Narcotics Case Court
[…] of the supplemental charge he later gave in response to an
objection by Tandler's counsel, was not reversible error.
48
At
common law, the accused in an ordinary criminal prosecution
could not be called as a witness in his own behalf, because
under the rules governing litigation until the middle of the
last century, he was deemed "incompetent" to testify
at all. This incapacity pre-existed the drafting of the
Constitution and the Bill of Rights. The accused's incapacity
to testify in a federal court was removed in 1878 by what is
now Title 18 U.S.C. § 3481: "In trial of all persons
charged with the commission of offenses against the United
States * * * the person charged shall, at his own request, be
a competent witness. His failure to make such request shall
not create any presumption against him." It is therefore
usually assumed that the constitutional provision,
"though not at all necessary, when adopted, to guard the
accused against being called, were intended to preserve that
result of the incompetency from being abrogated by
legislation." McCormick, Evidence, § 122 at 257 (1954).